<15 min Response

Since 2015

Cyber Essentials Certified

Check Your IT Score

Remote SOS Support

Original research, published 15 October 2026

Care and Health Provider Email Security Report 2026

We checked the public email security records of 10,774 CQC-registered care homes, home care agencies, dental practices and clinics in England. More than four in five do not enforce DMARC, the setting that stops criminals sending email that pretends to come from the provider.

By the ATS Connection team, offices in Arundel and Chichester. How we did it

Headline finding

83.4%

of 10,774 care and health providers in England do not enforce DMARC on their email domain

  • No valid DMARC record50.1%
  • Monitor only (p=none)33.3%
  • Quarantine9.5%
  • Reject7.1%

Source: ATS Connection analysis of public DNS records, 15 October 2026.

10,774

care and health providers checked on 15 October 2026

83.4%

do not enforce DMARC

50.1%

have no valid DMARC record at all

7.1%

use the strongest setting, p=reject

Key findings

Most care and health providers leave their email domain open to spoofing.

DMARC is a free DNS record. Set to quarantine or reject, it tells Microsoft, Google and every other mail provider to stop email that claims to be from your domain but was not sent by you. Most of the providers we checked have not switched it on.

83.4%

More than four in five providers do not enforce DMARC

8,984 of 10,774 providers either have no DMARC record or only monitor (p=none), so nothing tells other mail servers to block email that fakes their address.

89.2%

Dental practices are the most exposed

2,422 of 2,715 dental practices do not enforce DMARC, and 54.1% have no record at all. Home care and supported living providers follow at 85.8%, and care homes at 78.1%.

85.8%

Single-site providers do far worse than groups

Among providers with one registered location, 7,857 of 9,158 do not enforce DMARC. Among groups with six or more locations it is 48.3%.

50.1%

Half have no DMARC record at all

5,393 providers have no valid DMARC record. That is a higher share than we found among UK law firms (31.3%) or accountancy firms (36.4%).

8.7%

1,105 listed web domains no longer exist

Of the 12,660 website domains listed in the CQC directory that we checked, 1,105 (8.7%) did not exist in DNS. A lapsed domain may be available for anyone to register, including someone who wants to impersonate the provider.

10.4%

One in ten websites failed a basic HTTPS check

1,199 of the website addresses listed in the CQC directory would not load over a trusted HTTPS connection when we checked.

Why it matters

Families, councils and the NHS trust email from care providers

Care homes, home care agencies and clinics exchange email every day with families, local authority commissioners, GP surgeries, pharmacies and hospitals. A message from the provider’s own address asking a family to pay fees into a new account, or asking a pharmacy to change a delivery, is exactly the kind of email people act on.

The sector has made real progress on data security. Digital Care Hub reported that 76.5% of CQC-registered adult social care services had an up-to-date Data Security and Protection Toolkit at the June 2026 deadline, and a published toolkit is required before a care provider can sign up for NHSmail. But NHSmail protects the nhs.net address. It does nothing to stop someone spoofing the provider’s own domain, the one on its website, invoices and letters to families.

Across all UK businesses, the government’s Cyber Security Breaches Survey 2025 found that 85% of businesses that identified a breach or attack had experienced phishing, the most common type it recorded. The National Cyber Security Centre says a DMARC policy of reject on all of your domains is the best way to prevent spoofing of your email. Our plain-English guide to the DSPT covers the wider controls care providers need.

The findings in detail

Who is protected, and who is not.

Every chart below counts a provider as unprotected if it has no valid DMARC record or a policy of p=none. Hover or tap a bar for the underlying numbers.

DMARC policy across 10,774 care and health providers

Share of providers at each DMARC setting, from no protection to full protection

  • No valid DMARC record50.1%
  • Monitor only (p=none)33.3%
  • Quarantine9.5%
  • Reject7.1%
View the data as a table
DMARC settingProvidersShare
No valid DMARC record5,39350.1%
Monitor only (p=none)3,59133.3%
Quarantine1,0229.5%
Reject7687.1%

“No valid DMARC record” includes 89 providers whose record is present but broken or could not be read. 53 providers that enforce DMARC apply it to only part of their mail (a pct value below 100).

Unprotected providers by type of service

Share of providers that do not enforce DMARC, by the main service registered with the CQC

  • Dental practices89.2%
  • Home care and supported living85.8%
  • Care homes78.1%
  • Clinics and other healthcare70.9%
View the data as a table
Type of serviceProviders checkedNot enforcingShare
Dental practices2,7152,42289.2%
Home care and supported living4,5003,85985.8%
Care homes2,5081,95878.1%
Clinics and other healthcare1,05174570.9%

Home care includes supported living and shared lives services. Clinics and other healthcare includes independent clinics, hospitals, hospices, diagnostic, rehabilitation and other services. GP practices are not included.

Unprotected providers by size

Share of providers that do not enforce DMARC, by number of CQC-registered locations

  • 1 location85.8%
  • 2 to 5 locations75.7%
  • 6 or more locations48.3%
View the data as a table
SizeProviders checkedNot enforcingShare
1 location9,1587,85785.8%
2 to 5 locations1,26695875.7%
6 or more locations35016948.3%

We count locations that share the same website domain. A franchise network that uses one domain counts once.

Unprotected providers by region

Share of providers that do not enforce DMARC, by the English region where most of their locations are

  • London85.2%
  • East84.5%
  • North East84.3%
  • East Midlands84.1%
  • Yorkshire & Humberside83.4%
  • South East83.1%
  • North West82.5%
  • South West81.9%
  • West Midlands81.3%
View the data as a table
RegionProviders checkedNot enforcingShare
London1,9081,62685.2%
East1,2361,04484.5%
North East26722584.3%
East Midlands94379384.1%
Yorkshire & Humberside74362083.4%
South East2,1971,82583.1%
North West1,16696282.5%
South West1,21799781.9%
West Midlands1,09689181.3%

Every English region is above 80%, from the West Midlands (81.3%) to London (85.2%), so this is a national problem rather than a local one. In Sussex, 381 of 522 providers (73.0%) do not enforce DMARC, against 71.9% in our Sussex business study.

Unprotected providers by how their email is delivered

Share of providers that do not enforce DMARC, grouped by the mail servers listed in their MX records

  • Other or web hosting provider91.2%
  • Google Workspace90.6%
  • Microsoft 365, direct78.6%
  • Behind an email security gateway62.4%
View the data as a table
Email setupProviders checkedNot enforcingShare
Other or web hosting provider4,0073,65591.2%
Google Workspace1,1591,05090.6%
Microsoft 365, direct4,8153,78478.6%
Behind an email security gateway79349562.4%

Security gateways include Mimecast, Proofpoint, Barracuda and similar filtering services. None of these platforms switches DMARC on for you: the record has to be added in your own DNS.

Website basics

One in ten websites failed a basic HTTPS check.

We also loaded the website address each provider lists in the CQC directory over HTTPS. 1,199 of 11,555 sites (10.4%) would not load over a trusted HTTPS connection. Common causes are a missing, expired or mismatched certificate, or a listed address that no longer works. A further 282 (2.4%) did not respond within 10 seconds.

Browsers warn visitors away from these sites, and any enquiry or referral form served without HTTPS sends information unencrypted. A certificate is usually a quick fix through the web host.

Type of serviceWebsites checkedNo valid HTTPSShare
Care homes2,71643916.2%
Home care and supported living4,7664429.3%
Dental practices2,9302297.8%
Clinics and other healthcare1,143897.8%

SPF results

SPF is often missing, or set to soft fail.

SPF lists the servers allowed to send email for your domain. 39.5% of providers end it with soft fail (~all), which flags mail from unlisted servers as suspicious rather than failed. 4,889 providers (45.4%) neither enforce DMARC nor use a strict SPF record, and 783 have neither record.

SPF resultProvidersShareWhat it means
Hard fail (-all)5,34149.6%Mail from unlisted servers should fail
Soft fail (~all)4,25939.5%Mail from unlisted servers is suspicious, not failed
No SPF record8728.1%Nothing says which servers may send for the domain
Redirect to another record410.4%Policy inherited from a provider record
Two or more SPF records990.9%Invalid, so SPF returns an error for every message
Neutral (?all)1181.1%Makes no statement about unlisted servers
No “all” term370.3%No instruction for unlisted servers
Pass all (+all)70.1%Authorises any server on the internet

DMARC policies explained, and how many care and health providers use each

PolicyWhat happens to spoofed emailShare of providers
No recordNo instruction. Receivers decide for themselves and the provider gets no reports.50.1%
p=noneMonitor only. Spoofed mail is still delivered, but reports arrive if a reporting address is set.33.3%
p=quarantineMail that fails is sent to junk or held for review.9.5%
p=rejectMail that fails is refused outright. This is the NCSC recommendation.7.1%

Want to see which row you are in? Run your domain through our free DMARC and SPF checker.

What providers should do

Four steps from no record to p=reject

Getting to reject costs nothing but needs care, because a rushed policy can block your own invoices, rota emails or messages from your care planning system. This is the order we follow with care clients.

ATS Connection engineers who set up email security for care providers

01

Check where you stand

Run your domain through a DMARC checker to see your current DMARC, SPF and mail setup. It takes seconds and needs no login.

02

Publish p=none with reporting

Add a DMARC record with a reporting address so you receive daily reports of every server sending email as your service.

03

Fix every genuine sender

Make sure Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace, your care planning and rostering software, payroll, website forms and newsletter tools all pass SPF or DKIM.

04

Move to quarantine, then reject

Tighten the policy in stages and watch the reports. The NCSC notes that many organisations move from quarantine to reject in about three months.

Methodology

How we did the research

We looked only at public records: the CQC care directory and public DNS, the same information any mail server checks when it receives an email. We did not access any provider’s systems, and we do not name any provider.

Using this research. You are welcome to quote or chart these figures. Please credit ATS Connection and link to this page.

ATS Connection (2026), Care and Health Provider Email Security Report 2026: DMARC adoption across 10,774 CQC-registered providers in England. Published 15 October 2026. https://atsconnection.co.uk/research/care-provider-email-security/

Sample

We started with the CQC care directory published on 14 October 2026, which lists every active location registered with the Care Quality Commission in England. We kept locations with a website listed and removed GP practices, NHS bodies, councils and prison healthcare, as most of these use NHS or public sector email. Locations that share a website domain were grouped, so each provider counts once. That gave 12,660 provider domains. Of these, 1,886 had no mail servers or no longer exist, leaving 10,774 providers that receive email on their domain.

What we checked

On 15 October 2026 we queried Google Public DNS for each provider’s DMARC record (_dmarc), its SPF record and its MX (mail server) records, and loaded the website address listed for it in the CQC directory over HTTPS.

  • A provider counts as enforcing DMARC if it publishes a single valid record with a policy of quarantine or reject.
  • A provider counts as not enforcing DMARC if it has no record, a broken record or a policy of none.
  • Type of service comes from the CQC service types. Each location is classed as a care home, home care, dental or other service, and each domain takes the type that most of its locations have.
  • Size is the number of CQC-registered locations using the domain. Region is the region where most of those locations are.
  • A website counts as no valid HTTPS if the listed address would not load over a trusted HTTPS connection. Sites that did not respond within 10 seconds are reported separately.

Limitations

  • The study covers providers that list a website in the CQC directory. About half of locations do not, and these are likely to be smaller providers.
  • The overall figure has a margin of error of about 0.7 percentage points at 95% confidence. Figures for smaller groups are less precise.
  • We checked each provider’s main domain only, and we did not test DKIM or look for lookalike domains.
  • DNS records and websites change. A provider’s setup may have changed since 15 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0, from the Care Quality Commission care directory.

Free Confidential Senior engineer 30 minutes

Get your service's email
locked down

A free, confidential review of your email security with one of our senior engineers, from our offices in Arundel and Chichester. We check your DMARC, SPF and DKIM setup, find every system that sends email as you and give you a safe plan to reach p=reject.

Email security for care providers

  • Your current DMARC, SPF and DKIM setup, in plain English
  • Every system that sends email as your service, identified
  • A staged plan to quarantine and reject without blocking genuine mail
  • Wider checks that support your DSPT: MFA, mailbox rules and impersonation protection

Cyber Essentials Certified

Microsoft Partner

Book your free IT & cyber review

Free, no obligation. We only use your details to arrange the review. Privacy policy.

FAQ

Care email security: common questions

Straight answers about DMARC, spoofing and what this research means for your service.

What is DMARC and why does it matter for care providers?

DMARC is a free DNS record that tells other mail servers what to do with email that claims to come from your domain but fails authentication. Set to quarantine or reject, it stops criminals sending email that shows your exact address, such as a request to a family to pay care fees into a new account.

How many care and health providers do not enforce DMARC?

In our research, 83.4% of the 10,774 CQC-registered care and health providers we checked on 15 October 2026 did not enforce DMARC: 50.1% had no valid record and 33.3% were set to monitor only.

Does NHSmail protect my own email domain?

No. NHSmail gives your staff secure nhs.net addresses, but it does not protect the domain on your website, invoices and letters. DMARC, set to quarantine or reject on that domain, is what stops criminals sending email that appears to come from it.

Will DMARC block emails from our care planning or rota software?

Not if it is set up in stages. Starting at p=none with reporting shows every system that sends email as you, so each one can be set up to pass SPF or DKIM before the policy is tightened to quarantine and reject.

Does DMARC stop all email fraud?

No. DMARC stops exact-domain spoofing, but it does not stop lookalike domains or emails sent from a genuine mailbox that has been compromised. Providers still need multi-factor authentication, staff awareness and a call-back check for any change of bank details.

How long does it take to get to p=reject?

Usually a few months, depending on how many systems send email for you. You publish p=none with reporting, fix every legitimate sender so it passes SPF or DKIM, then move to quarantine and finally reject.

How can I check my own DMARC record?

Use our free DMARC and SPF checker. Enter your domain and it shows your DMARC policy, your SPF record and whether your domain could be spoofed, with a plain-English explanation of what to fix.

Can I use these figures?

Yes. Journalists, care associations, councils and providers are welcome to quote or chart the findings. Please credit ATS Connection and link to this page.

Do you name the providers in the study?

No. We publish only totals and percentages. If you want to know your own result, our free DMARC checker will show it in seconds.

Next steps

Tools and guides for care providers

Free DMARC and SPF checker

Test your domain in seconds and see whether it can be spoofed, with a plain-English fix list.

Check your domain: Free DMARC and SPF checker

IT support for care homes

Managed IT and cyber security for care homes and care providers, with resident data kept secure.

See the service: IT support for care homes

DSPT for care homes

A plain-English guide to the Data Security and Protection Toolkit for care homes and home care providers.

Read the guide: DSPT for care homes

Invoice fraud and business email compromise

How criminals redirect genuine payments, and the process and IT controls that stop them.

Read the guide: Invoice fraud and business email compromise

UK Accountancy Firm Email Security Report

Our study of 1,322 accountancy firms: 68.1% do not enforce DMARC.

Read the report: UK Accountancy Firm Email Security Report

Sussex Business Email Security Report

Our study of 1,924 Sussex businesses and charities: 71.9% do not enforce DMARC.

Read the report: Sussex Business Email Security Report